Privacy Policy

Magimix Australia complies with the State and Commonwealth Privacy Laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles ("Privacy Law").  Magimix Australia is committed to your privacy and to continue providing good and services in a confidential and safe manner.


This Privacy Policy summarises how Magimix Australia handles your personal information.


By choosing to become a customer of Magimix Australia, you can be assured that all personal and sensitive information you provide to Magimix Australia will be respected and kept secure in accordance with Privacy Law and this Privacy Policy.  By engaging with Magimix Australia you acknowledge your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.


Information Magimix Australia collects and holds


Definition of Personal Information


Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as "information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not."


From time to time, Magimix Australia may collect certain of your personal information only in connection with the purpose for which it was collected as being reasonably necessary for or related to Magimix AustraliaÕs business.  The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Magimix Australia (e.g. as a customer, business partner, employee or contractor).  Generally, the only personal information Magimix Australia collect about you is that which you choose to tell us or which you authorise Magimix Australia to obtain.


The type of information Magimix Australia collect may include

á            Customers: your name, address, telephone number, billing information (if purchasing products) and demographic date (non-sensitive information only).


How Magimix Australia collect and hold your personal information


Where possible, Magimix Australia will collect your personal information directly from you.


Personal and sensitive information may be collected from you when you provide it to Magimix Australia directly.


Magimix Australia has established appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard any information Magimix Australia collect. This helps prevent unauthorised access, maintains data accuracy and ensures that the information is used correctly.


All data transferred to and from the Magimix Australia servers is encrypted and a firewall is in place to prevent intrusion.  All data stored within the Magimix AustraliaÕs systems is designed to only be able to be accessed by authorised staff members and the hosting facility.


The purpose for which Magimix Australia collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.


 Magimix Australia collect personal information that Magimix Australia consider relevant, and which is outlined in your written authority, for the purpose of providing Magimix AustraliaÕs services.  Sensitive information, in most cases, can only be disclosed with your written consent. Any personal information collected about an individual will not be used or disclosed for the purposes of direct marketing unless the individual has given Magimix Australia consent to do so. Any personal information collected about an individual will not be disclosed to any overseas recipients, unless the individual has given Magimix Australia consent to do so.


Some of the ways Magimix Australia use personal information include to:



-            personalise your shopping experience

-            communicate with you and others as part of Magimix AustraliaÕs core business

-            send you information regarding changes to Magimix AustraliaÕs policies, other terms and conditions, on-line Services and other administrative issues

-            enable Magimix Australia to provide a product or service

-            to enable Magimix Australia to deal with warranty claims

-            allow Magimix Australia to track your order history

-            prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering, and analyse and manage other commercial risks

-            verify information you have given to Magimix Australia 

-            carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys

-            provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third party partners) in preferences you have expressed

-            manage Magimix AustraliaÕs infrastructure and business operations and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing accounting billing and collections IT systems data and website hosting business continuity and records, document and print manageme

-            resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction

-            comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering, sanctions and anti-terrorism

-            comply with legal process and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (in outside your country of residence)

-            establish and defend legal rights protect Magimix AustraliaÕs operations or those of any of Magimix AustraliaÕs group companies or insurance business partners, Magimix AustraliaÕs rights or property, and/or that of Magimix AustraliaÕs group companies, you or others and pursue available remedies or limit Magimix AustraliaÕs damages



What happens if you don't provide all this information?


If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, Magimix Australia may not be able to
provide you with the benefit of Magimix AustraliaÕs services.


Using a pseudonym or engaging with Magimix Australia anonymously


Where practicable, you will be given the opportunity to engage with Magimix Australia on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym.  Due to the nature of Magimix AustraliaÕs services, in most cases, anonymity will not be possible.


To whom does Magimix Australia disclose your personal information?


 Magimix Australia may disclose your personal information to:

-            government authorities (where required by law)

-            third parties involved in court action (where required by law)

-            other parties that provide support services to Magimix AustraliaÕs including support merchant services, online sales and marketing programs


Credit Card Details


Magimix Australia does not store credit card numbers in Magimix AustraliaÕs system. Your credit card details will be passed to the payment gateway as soon as they have been collected.


Website cookies and usage information


When you access Magimix AustraliaÕs website, Magimix Australia may use software embedded in Magimix AustraliaÕs website (such as Javascript)
and Magimix Australia may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect
information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how Magimix Australia perform in providing content to you.
A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.


You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.
 Magimix Australia may gather your IP address as part of Magimix AustraliaÕs business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with Magimix AustraliaÕs services.  This information does not identify you personally.


External Links


Magimix Australia' website may contain links to other websites. When you access these links Magimix Australia recommend that you read the website owner's privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. Magimix Australia does not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information collected outside Magimix AustraliaÕs website.


Opting out of direct marketing communications


Where Magimix Australia use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by
post, email or telephone, Magimix Australia will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such
information. By electing not to opt-out, Magimix Australia will assume Magimix Australia have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future.  Magimix Australia will always ensure that Magimix AustraliaÕs opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.  If you wish to opt out of communications from Magimix Australia, please use the contact details below.


Cross-border disclosures of your personal information


Magimix Australia does not currently use off-shore service providers with regard to storage of personal information date.  However, Magimix Australia reserves the right to use data hosting facilities and third party service providers both in Australia and overseass to assist Magimix Australia with providing our
goods and services.  As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia.


Part or all of Magimix AustraliaÕs website and/or data facilities may be administered and hosted by off-shore service providers.


Whilst Magimix Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that off-shore service providers comply with Privacy Law. Magimix Australia does not take any responsibility for the manner in which third parties use or store your personal information.


How an individual access their personal information held by Magimix Australia


If an individual wishes to exercise their rights of access or alternatively has any questions or believes that any personal information held by Magimix Australia is incorrect or incomplete, the individual can write to Magimix AustraliaÕs Privacy Officer at the address below.


Magimix Australia will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information or if necessary discuss alternative actions with the individual.


Personal information will only be released to the individual directly, unless Magimix Australia are provided with a written, signed authority by individual to provide it to a third party.


Updating your personal information


You may ask Magimix Australia to update, correct or delete the personal information Magimix Australia hold about you at any
time by contacting the Privacy Officer as specified below.  Magimix Australia will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information.


Magimix Australia also has obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information Magimix Australia holds when Magimix Australia is satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.  If you wish to update your personal information, please use the contact details below.


How to contact Magimix Australia regarding privacy


If an individual would like to make further inquiries or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or complain about a registered Australian Privacy Principles code (if any) that may relate Magimix AustraliaÕs business, the individual can contact Magimix AustraliaÕs Privacy Officer at the address:


Privacy Officer

Magimix Australia Pty Ltd

P.O. Box 5246




Magimix Australia will take all complaints regarding privacy of information seriously. Magimix Australia will respond to any requests, questions, or complaints as soon as possible in a reasonable time frame.


Policy Changes


Magimix Australia may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on Magimix AustraliaÕs website.  Magimix Australia suggests you review Magimix AustraliaÕs Privacy Policy regularly.


In this document, "Magimix Australia" means Magimix Australia Pty Ltd and any related body corporates within the meaning of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).